Privacy Policy Updated May 25 2018

We are delighted that you have chosen to buy some of our finely crafted products. Now that you have become a customer of Lisbeth Mulcahy -Siopa na bhFiodoiri-, we will require certain personal information that we need in order to fulfil our contract to you to deliver your items to your specified address.

At Siopa na bhFiodoiri we take data protection very seriously. We want you to know you can trust us to respect your privacy and keep your personal information safe. As of May 25, 2018, we are aligning with the European Union new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. What kind of personal data do we collect?

Personal data and other information you (and others) give us. We collect the information that you (and others) give us when buying our products. For example:
o If you buy something from us, we collect information about the transaction. This can include your payment information, purchase activity and delivery and contact details.
o When you set up an account with us, we may ask for information such as your name, email address and phone number, Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor in the event of a problem when processing an order. For example, problems with credit card verification, product availability, etc. Users have a choice of receiving future mailings during the registration process.
o When you communicate with Siopa na bhFiodoiri, you provide us with information such as your email address, or contact phone number.



2. How do we use your personal data?

We use the information as set out below and to provide our products to you and our partners. Here is how:

  • To provide our products to you our customers.
    We use the information we collect to provide you with our products. For example, we use this information to:
    • Provide you with crafted goods from our stock
    • Create accounts and user profiles
    • Communicate with you about our products
    • Notify you about updates to our products
  • To promote our brand and products. In the future we may use the information that we collect to send you promotional messages and content and otherwise market to you on and offer our Services. If you would like to opt out of receiving marketing emails, then you can always do so by follow the instructions implemented in every such promotional message.
  • 3. How is personal data shared?

    To provide our products, information that we have about you is shared in certain circumstances. The following can see information about you when you and others use buy our products.

    • Service providers. We share the information that we collect with service providers, researchers and other partners, who work at our direction (such as hosting our website, fulfilling orders, facilitating payments, maintaining our computer systems, maintaining our offices, processing credit card payments, delivering our products).
    • Other parties in connection with certain business transactions. In the event that the ownership of Siopa na bhFiodóirí (or any portion of our assets) changes as a result of a merger, acquisition or in the event of a bankruptcy, information from or about you or your device may be transferred to another company.


    We also share de-identified or aggregate data with others. “De-identified data” means information where we have removed identifiable data such as your name and other data that could reasonably be used to identify you. We share our account information with service providers, such as accountants and to fulfil our statutory requirements.

    4. Data retention and deletion

    We store data that identifies you until it is no longer necessary for example when you delete an account with us, or 3 months after you have ordered a product from us.

    Data that is stored in the account is deleted other than for relevant legal or operational retention needs. For example, we may retain certain purchase information for accounting and tax purposes even after you have deleted your account.

    When you delete an account with us, we delete or anonymise the data you provided us. Neither you nor us will be able to restore such deleted or anonymised data.

    5. How do we respond to legal requests and minimize harm?

    We access, preserve and share information with regulators, law enforcement or others:

    • In response to a legal request where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction and is consistent with internationally recognised standards.
    • When we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud or other illegal activity; to protect, our products, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.
    • 6. How we operate and transfer data as part of supplying our products

      We share information, both internally within Siopa na bhFiodóirí and externally with Potadóíreacht na Caolóige our partners to fully provide the products you are entitled to receive based on the product you have purchased or subscribed to and/or otherwise are entitled to receive. Information controlled by Siopa na bhFiodóirí will be transferred or transmitted to, courier companies for delivery of items or postal companies. Our financial advisors to allow them process our accounts and in the occasion of a technical difficulty to our IT support technicians. These data transfers are necessary for us to maintain the systems so that we can provide our products to you.



      7. Changes to this policy

      If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes as appropriate, such as by sending you an email notification to the address that you have provided, and/or providing notice through the Services. If we make an administrative change, we may update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

      The Data Privacy Champion for Siopa na bhFiodóirí can be contacted at oifig@lisbethmulcahy.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish lead supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner, www.dataprotection.ie

      :

      Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

      Access your data
      You have the right to obtain from Siopa na bhFiodóirí a confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and if that is the case, a right to access information including, but not limited to, the purpose of the processing and the categories of personal data that Siopa na bhFiodóirí has concerning you. By your request, Siopa na bhFiodóirí is required to provide you with a copy of undergoing processing of your personal data.

      Rectify your data
      If it comes to your knowledge that certain personal data of yours which is being processed by Siopa na bhFiodóirí is inaccurate, you have the right to obtain a rectification and in some cases a right to have incomplete data completed.

      Port your data
      If the legal ground for a processing of personal data is based on either (i) consent or (ii) fulfilment of a contract between you and Siopa na bhFiodóirí, you have a right to receive data which you have provided us in a commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such data to another controller.

      Erase your data
      You have the right to obtain from Siopa na bhFiodóirí the erasure of your personal data when, for example, (i) the data no longer is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, (ii) if you withdraw a consent, (iii) if you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or if (iv) the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

      Restrict and object to certain processing of your data.

      you have the right to restrict Siopa na bhFiodóirí from processing your data when, for example, (i) you contest the accuracy of the personal data, or (ii) if Siopa na bhFiodóirí no longer needs certain data for the purposes of the processing. Find out more about these rights, and how you can exercise them by either contacting Siopa na bhFiodóirí at oifig@lisbethmulcahy.com or obtain information from the appropriate supervisory authority.

      9. Contacting us

      The data privacy champion responsible for your information is Siopa na bhFiodóirí which you can contact by e-mail at oifig@lisbethmulcahy.com or by post at:

      Att: Data Privacy Champion
      Siopa na bhFiodóírí,
      Sraid an Doirín,
      Dingle,
      Co. Kerry
      Ireland

      :

      COOKIES SET BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS:
      The Google Analytics cookie contains a randomly-generated ID which is used to recognise your browser when you view a page. The cookie contains some personal information about your browser configuration and your location, however we cannot identify you as an individual user from this cookie within Google Analytics. The data generated from this cookie is used to create a picture of an ‘average user’ to gain an understanding of which pages are most and least popular within the site to improve the user experience. Google Analytics sets the following cookies as described in the table below. A default configuration and use of Google Analytics sets only the first four cookies in the table.
      __utma Google Analytics 2+ Years This cookie is set by Google Analytics
      __utmb Google Analytics 2+ Years This cookie is set by Google Analytics
      __utmc Google Analytics Session End This cookie is set by Google Analytics
      __utmz Google Analytics 6+ Months This cookie is set by Google Analytics

      If you have any questions about the our Privacy Policy plese contact the data privacy champion responsible for your information is Siopa na bhFiodóirí which you can contact by e-mail at oifig@lisbethmulcahy.com or by post at: Att: Data Privacy Champion Siopa na bhFiodóírí, Sraid an Doirín, Dingle, Co. Kerry web site, please send an e-mail to siopa@lisbethmulcahy.com.